2011 AAUP National Council & ASC Chair Election Results

Read our media release.

See a breakdown of number of voters per campus (pdf)

ASC Chair

1696 Donna Potts (Kansas), English, Kansas State University

1064 Delphia Harris (Tennessee), Chemistry, LeMoyne-Owen College

 

At-Large Council Members

447 Kenneth A. Barrick, Geography, University of Alaska – Fairbanks

790 Richard DeWitt, Philosophy, Fairfield University

956 Kim Emery, English, University of Florida

975 Cecilia  Konchar Farr, English and Women’s Studies, St. Catherine University

566 Steve Hicks, English, Lock Haven University

645 Harry Janes, Biology, Rutgers University

1005 Jeanette Jeneault, Writing, Syracuse University

888  Michelle Massé, English, Louisiana State University

287 Andrew Moemeka, Communications, Central Connecticut State University

528 Stephen Schiavo, Computer Information Science, Missouri Southern State University

694 Joerg Tiede, Computer Science,Illinois Wesleyan University

617 *Jeffrey J Williams, English, Carnegie Mellon University

496 John Wilson, Education, Illinois State University

 

District Council Members by District

 

District 1 Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah

169 Henry Reichman, History, California State University - East Bay

73 Scott Huber, Biology, Truckee Meadows Community College

 

District 2 Alaska, Idaho, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon,  South Dakota, Texas, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

107 Ann McGlashan, German, Baylor University

138  Rachel Roiblatt, Social Work, University of Nebraska Omaha

93 Morgan Adamson, Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature, University of Minnesota

 

District 3 Michigan

117 *Joel Russell, Chemistry, Oakland University

160 Allen Zagarell, Anthropology, Western Michigan University

 

District 4 Arkansas, District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky,
Missouri, Tennessee, Virginia

84 Andrew Yale, English, University of Chicago

85 A. Lee Fritschler, Public Policy, George Mason University

23 Gerald Schlink, Biology and Environmental Health, Missouri Southern State University

105 Dan Murphy, History, Hanover College

 

Dstrict 5 Alabama, Canada, Florida, Foreign, Georgia, Guam, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Virgin Islands, West Virginia

73 Rick Pringle, Psychology, Goucher College

77 Deborah M. Wilson, Counseling and Psychology, Troy University

138 Linda Carroll, Italian, Tulane University

 

District 6 Ohio

136 Clayton Rosati, Telecommunications, Bowling Green State University

279 Rudy Fichtenbaum, Economics, Wright State University

 

Dstrict 7 New Jersey

130 Bob Boikess, Chemistry, Rutgers University

94 *Carl Cuttita, Communications, Union County College

119 Monica Jacobe, English, Princeton University

 

District 8 New York

55 Granville Ganter, English, St. John's University

105 Christopher Moylan, English, New York Institute of Technology

67 Andor Skotnes, History,  Sage College

 

District 9 Connecticut, New Hampshire, Vermont

43 Isaac Kamola, Center for the Humanities, Wesleyan University

177 *Irene Mulvey, Mathematics, Fairfield University

125 Julian Madison, History, Southern Connecticut State University

83 Tom Bontly, Philosophy, University of Connecticut

 

District 10  Delaware, Maine, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island

118 David Downing, English, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

198 Charles Baker, French and Film, College of the Holy Cross